Richmond Home

2019 End of Year Celebration

The end of the academic year for graduating degree-seeking students represents a series of celebrations. 2019 was no exception. We’d like to take a few moments to share some of these celebrations with you, capturing the excitement, emotion and grandeur of the commencement season.

We celebrated our class of 2019 graduating degree-seeking students with a Graduation Celebration and Regalia Pickup event sponsored by the SPCS Alumni Association, our annual SPCS Night awards ceremony and our 57th annual SPCS Commencement Exercises.

On this page you’ll find statistics, slideshows, features and stories, videos and more that highlight some of the excitement that commencement brings. Let us know what you think on Facebook or Twitter!

And congratulations to the SPCS class of 2019!

Number of 2019 SPCS Grads
Degree Types Awarded, 2019
Types of SPCS Night Awards

SPCS Night 2019 Award Recipients

Award Type Award Name Award Recipient

Commencement Participants

Richard W. Leatherman, Sr. & Ida Mae Leatherman Mace Award

Travis Sparrow

U.S. Flag Bearer

Suzanne Herbst

University of Richmond Flag Bearer

Valerie Mooney

School of Professional and Continuing Studies Banner Bearer

Thomas Dever

Commencement Speakers

Student Speaker

Griffin Trau, ’17

Gibb Family Distinguished Alumni Award

Greg Mays, C’14, GC’18

Itzkowitz Family Distinguished Adjunct Faculty Award

April Greenan

Academic Scholarship

Education Leadership & Policy Studies Comprehensive Exams: Passing with Distinction

Jean Baker, Catherine Dillingham, Gregory Goujon, Valerie Mooney, Ashley Pride, Gilma Beverley Steele

Elizabeth Spindler Scott Book Scholarship Award

Thomas Dever

Joanita Bbaale Senoga Book Award in Recognition of Academic Excellence by a Student Whose Native Language is not English

Nadia Fedoruk

The Stratton and Peggy Almond Memorial Book Scholarship Award

Christine McCoy (First Year), Kelly Davis (Final Year)

Education Book Awards

James W. Lanham Award for Excellence in Curriculum and Instruction

Carman Frayser

Catherine S. Fisher Award for Excellence in Educational Leadership

Gilma Beverley Steele

Samuel E. Perry, Jr. and Nancy B. Perry Book Award (Grades K-6)

Yael Fletcher

Ann C. Taylor Book Award (Grades 7-12)

Kiana Bradford

HRM Book Awards

Steve Neal Book Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Achievement

Tyree Brown

Steve Neal Book Award for Outstanding Graduate Achievement

Ivan Cruz

ISYS Book Awards

George E. Christopher and George W. Swartz Memorial Book Award (Information Systems) 

Kimberly Davis-Evans

McDonald Davis Jr. Book Award (IT Management)

Ernest Woodard

Liberal Arts Book Awards

Kuehl Book Award in Recognition of Excellence in the Bachelor of Liberal Arts Program

Ebonee Henry

Daniel McDonald Roberts and Frances Taylor Roberts Master of Liberal Arts Memorial Book Award

Meriwether Gilmore

Nonprofit Studies Book Award

Louis J. Narduzzi Memorial Book Award

Elizabeth Buchholz

Paralegal Studies Book Award

William R. Marshall Jr. Memorial Book Award

Hannah Derricott

Service Awards

Jean H. Proffitt Student Service Award

Tyler Plantier

Taylor Kie Cousins Award for Service to the University Community

Sheri Blume

Colonel (U.S.A., Ret.) Porcher L. Taylor, Jr., Ph.D. Book Award for Community Leadership

Justin Bartlett

SPCS Night 2019 Award Recipients
Richard W. Leatherman, Sr. & Ida Mae Leatherman Mace Award: Travis Sparrow
U.S. Flag Bearer: Suzanne Herbst
UR Flag Bearer: Valerie Mooney

SPCS Night 2019 Program

SPCS Commencement 2019 Program

Commencement Stories

SPCS Commencement 2019
SPCS Commencement 2019
SPCS Commencement 2019
SPCS Commencement 2019

SPCS Night Opening Montage

SPCS 57th Commencement Exercises

2019 Graduating Student Stories

SPCS Educational Journey

SPCS Educational Journey

SPCS Student Experience

SPCS Student Experience

What’s Next for SPCS Students

What’s Next for SPCS Students