Richmond Home

Staff Directory

Administration - Deans of the School
Name Title Phone
Administration
Dr. Jamelle Wilson Dean 289-8135
Dr. Patricia Johnson Brown Senior Associate Dean 289-8136
Dr. David E. Kitchen
Associate Dean & Director of Summer Programs 289-8382
Dr. Ellen Walk Associate Dean, Administration 289-8770
Administrative Support
Name Title Phone
Administrative Support
Kay R. Robertson Assistant to the Dean 287-6364
Theresa Keefe Customer Service Representative 289-8133
Linda Turner Director, External Relations 287-6338
Administrative & Technical Services
Name Title Phone
Administrative & Technical Services
Tom Walsh Director 287-1926
Danica J. Rios Manager 662-3104
Anna Kay Travis Operations Coordinator 287-6676
Charlotte M. Cassada Business Operations Coordinator 287-1208
Center for Culinary Arts
Name Title Phone
Center for Culinary Arts
Martin Gravely Manager 422-2665
Center for Leadership in Education
Name Title Phone
Center for Leadership in Education
Dr. Thomas J. Shields Director 289-8524
Dr. Kate Cassada Assistant Professor 289-8754
Claudia J. Mills Coordinator 287-1899
Enrollment Management & Student Services
Name Title Phone
Enrollment Management & Student Services
John Zinn Director 287-6378
Tammy Alexander Academic Advisor 289-1748
Kelli Bradford Admissions Coordinator 287-6572
Erica L. De Pompeo Recruiter/Academic Advisor 287-1291
Candace Richardson Academic Advisor 287-1810
Lois Willis Coordinator 297-1946
Tonya Osmond SPCS Career Advisor (through Office of Alumni & Career Services) 289-8547
Faculty Appointments
Name Title Phone
Faculty Appointments
Dr. Scott Bray Assistant Professor & Assistant Chair, Teacher Licensure Preparation (TLP) 289-8431
Dr. Kate Cassada Assistant Professor & Assistant Chair, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies 289-8754
Dr. Frank Eakin Professor of Religious Studies & Chair, Master of Liberal Arts 289-8326
Gretchen Flynn Morris Faculty Support for Administration and Academic Programs 289-8133
Dr. Wallace (Bo) Harris Interim Chair, HR Management; Assistant Professor & Chair, Emergency Management 287-1246
Dr. Laura Kuti Assistant Professor & Assistant Chair, Curriculum & Instruction 287-6621
Carrie Ludovico SPCS Librarian 287-6647
Dr. Lionel Mew Assistant Professor & Chair, Information Systems 289-8944
Dr. Jim Narduzzi University Professor & Dean Emeritus 364-0110
Dr. Erik Nielson Associate Professor & Assistant Chair, Liberal Arts 287-1245
Dr. Daniel M. Roberts, Jr. Professor & Chair, Liberal Arts 287-6037
Dr. Andrew Schoeneman Assistant Professor & Chair, Nonprofit Studies 289-8681
Dr. Tom Shields Associate Professor & Chair, Graduate Education; Director, Center for Leadership in Education 289-8524
Porcher L. Taylor, III
Professor & Chair, Paralegal Studies 289-8404
Dr. R. Dionne Ward Assistant Professor, Education; Director of Internships, Educational Leadership & Policy Studies 289-8754
Institute on Philanthropy
Name Title Phone
Institute on Philanthropy
Kathy Laing Manager 287-1290
Miriam Blackmon Assistant
Marketing & Communications
Name Title Responsibilities Phone
Marketing & Communications
James D. Campbell Director School-wide marketing strategy, internal & external communications 287-6633
Daniel L. Hocutt Manager Online content, website, social media, news & features, proofing 287-6658
Vivian Marcoccio Coordinator Graphic design, print materials, web imagery 287-6835
Philip J. Melita Coordinator Communications, client relationship management (CRM), proofing 287-6897
Noncredit Programs
Name Title Phone
Noncredit Programs
Samuel Bruce Manager, Career Management Center 289-8133
Martin Gravely Manager, Center for Culinary Arts 422-2665
Amy Kemp Coordinator, Noncredit Programs 287-6331
Kathy Laing Manager, Institute on Philanthropy 287-1290
Mary Catherine Raymond Senior Manager, Noncredit Personal Enrichment & Youth 287-6302
Garrett Stern Senior Manager, Noncredit Professional Development 289-8937
Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
Name Title Phone
Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
Peggy Watson Director 287-6344
Barbara Apostle Regirer Grant Program Assistant 289-8582
Amy Edwards Stewardship Assistant 287-1946
Deb Guild Coordinator 287-6608
Partners in the Arts
Name Title Phone
Partners in the Arts
Rob McAdams Director 955-4012
Katie Fauth Coordinator 955-4016
Program Chairs (Degree Programs)
Name Title Phone
Program Chairs (Degree programs)
Dr. Frank E.Eakin Jr. Chair, Master of Liberal Arts 289-8326
Dr. Wallace G. “Bo” Harris Interim Chair, HR Management 287-1246
Dr. Lionel Mew Chair, Information Systems 289-8944
Dr. Daniel M. Roberts Jr., Chair, Liberal Arts 287-6037
Dr. Tom Shields Chair, Graduate Education 289-8524
Porcher L. Taylor III Chair, Paralegal Studies 289-8404
Program Coordinators & Assistants (Degree Programs)
Name Title Phone
Program Coordinators & Assistants (Degree programs)
Jada Banks Coordinator, Portfolio Preparation 289-8133
Miriam Blackmon Program Assistant, Nonprofit Studies
Julia Burke Manager, TLP, Curriculum & Instruction & Teacher Professional Development 484-1584
Liza Carpenter Administrative Assistant, Education 289-8428
Susan “Happy” Herbert Coordinator, Online Writing Lab (OWL) 289-8133
Beth Ann Howard Manager, Credit Programs (HRM, ISYS, Liberal Arts & Paralegal) 287-1810
Renee Rose Peterson Administrative Assistant, TLP 289-8427
Summer Studies (Degree Programs)
Name Title Phone
Summer Degree Programs
Cheryl Genovese Manager 289-8134

Contact Us

Special Programs Building
28 Westhampton Way
Univ. of Richmond, VA 23173
Phone: (804) 289-8133
Fax: (804) 289-8138
spcs@richmond.edu

Monday-Friday: 8:30am–5pm
Closed for University holidays