Richmond Home

End of Year Celebration

The end of the academic year for graduating degree-seeking students represents a series of celebrations. 2017 was no exception. We’d like to take a few moments to share some of these celebrations with you, capturing the excitement, emotion and grandeur of the commencement season.

We celebrated our class of 2017 graduating degree-seeking students with a Regalia Pickup event sponsored by the SPCS Alumni Association, our annual SPCS Night awards ceremony and our 55th annual SPCS Commencement Exercises.

On this page you’ll find statistics, slideshows, features and stories, videos and more that highlight some of the excitement that commencement brings. Let us know what you think on Facebook or Twitter!

And congratulations to the SPCS class of 2017!

Number of 2017 SPCS Grads
Types of SPCS Night Awards
2017 Regalia Collected by Day

SPCS Night 2017 Award Recipients

Award Type Award Name Award Recipient

Commencement Participants

Richard W. Leatherman, Sr. & Ida Mae Leatherman Mace Award

Samantha Eastlack

U.S. Flag Bearer

Jamie Beck

University of Richmond Flag Bearer

Rob Phillips

School of Professional and Continuing Studies Banner Bearer

Jennifer Osterman

Commencement Speakers

Student Speaker

Lisa Cheney

Gibb Family Distinguished Alumni Award

Catherine W. Eagles, ACP, C’00

Itzkowitz Family Distinguished Adjunct Faculty Award

Daniel L. Hocutt, R’92, G’98

Academic Scholarship

Curriculum & Instruction M.Ed. Comprehensive Exams: Passing with Distinction

Lizzy Marchant, Anne Hawkins, Tatiana Sumrell

Education Leadership & Policy Studies Comprehensive Exams: Passing with Distinction

Jenny Andrews, Mary Beth Johnson, Sharon Middleton, Cynthia Patey, Courtney Swink

Elizabeth Spindler Scott Book Scholarship Award

Jen Ferlmann

Golden Key International Honour Society Award

Amanda Kehoe, Debbie Everhart, Jen Ferlmann, Yolanda Mordue

Joanita Bbaale Senoga Book Award in Recognition of Academic Excellence by a Student Whose Native Language is not English

Jordanka Kida

The Stratton and Peggy Almond Memorial Book Scholarship Award

Shayla Herbert (Richmond), Debbie Everhart (Germanna)

Education Book Awards

James W. Lanham Award for Excellence in Curriculum and Instruction

Sarah Fagan

Catherine S. Fisher Award for Excellence in Educational Leadership

Jenny Andrews

Samuel E. Perry, Jr. and Nancy B. Perry Book Award (Grades K-6)

Colleen Connolly

Ann C. Taylor Book Award (Grades 7-12)

Caroline Tarin

HRM Book Awards

Steve Neal Book Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Achievement

Trish Stevick

Steve Neal Book Award for Outstanding Graduate Achievement

Joanna Kuczynski

ISYS Book Awards

George E. Christopher and George W. Swartz Memorial Book Award (Information Systems) 

Chris Headley

McDonald Davis Jr. Book Award (IT Management)

Angel Reed

Liberal Arts Book Awards

Investment Consultants and Management Company of Virginia Book Award

Yolanda Mordue

Daniel McDonald Roberts and Frances Taylor Roberts Master of Liberal Arts Memorial Book Award

Tom Parfitt

Nonprofit Studies Book Award

Louis J. Narduzzi Memorial Book Award

Caitlin Figura

Paralegal Studies Book Award

William R. Marshall Jr. Memorial Book Award

Melissa Hill

Service Awards

Jean H. Proffitt Student Service Award

Mark Gan

Taylor Kie Cousins Award for Service to the University Community

Jim Kochany

Colonel (U.S.A., Ret.) Porcher L. Taylor, Jr., Ph.D. Book Award for Community Leadership

Lisa Cheney

SPCS Night 2017 Program

SPCS Commencement 2017 Program

Commencement Stories

Celebrating Commencement 2017